Concert by Young Musicians of Oita Prefecture

Date: Monday, May 9 18:00 - 20:40
Place: B-Con Plaza (International Conference Room), Beppu

*E. Bozza: AGRESTIDE op.44
Haruna Kai (flute), Mie Sujita (piano)

*F. Schubert: Klaviersonate Nr.19 c-moll D.958 1. Satz
M. A.Balakirev: Islamey 'Fantaisie orientale'
Yoko Hida (piano)

*J. Brahms: Sonntag
G. Verdi: Deh, pietoso, oh Addolorata
W. A. Mozart: "Die Zauberflote" 'O Isis und Osiris'
Hideki Ikebe (bass), Mai Toe (piano)

*G. Verdi: "La traviata" 'Estrano, estrano'
G. Puccini: "Turandot" 'Principessa, l'amore Tu che di gel sei cinta'
G. Caccini: Ave Maria
Tomoyo Komura (soprano), Kae Hirakawa (piano)

*P. Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major op.35: 1. Allegro Moderato
Kou Goto (violin), Eiko Nagano (piano)

*C. Ph. E. Bach: Sonata a-moll Wq.132 I, III
P. Taffanel: Grand Fantaisie sur "mignon," Opera de Amboise Thomas
Saki Toyoshima (flute), Yumi Matsushima (piano)

*R. Strauss: Wiegenlide op.41-1 "Ariadne auf Naxos" 'Grossmachtige Prinzessin'
Natsuki Aramaki (soprano), Takashi Osako (piano)




Pinocchio Concert - Concert for Children -

Date: Wednesday, May 11 17:00 - 18:00
Place: iichiko Culture Center (iichiko Oto-no-izumi Hall), Oita
Kazuma Miura (bandoneon), Kyoko Ito (talk)

* C. Gardel: El dia que me quieras
* A. Piazzolla: Adios Nonino
* Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
* Hands-on experience of playing instruments for children




Marathon Concert
- Classical music meets tango -


Date: Saturday, May 14 16:00 - 20:30
Place: iichiko Culture Center (iichiko Grand Theater), Oita

*Rentaro Taki: Kojo-no-Tsuki
Eduardo Hubert (piano), Kazuma Miura (bandoneon), Tsukumi Kashinomi Junior Chorus

*C. Buchardo/Cancion del Carretero
*A. Lasala/Chacarera
Martha Argerich (piano), Tsukumi Kashinomi Junior Chorus

*E. Hubert: Fantango & Malambo
Eduardo Hubert (piano)

*A. Piazzolla: Oblivion
*A. Piazzolla: Libertango
Martha Argerich (piano), Eduardo Hubert (piano)

*J. L. Padula: 9 de Julio
Martha Argerich (piano), Kazuma Miura (bandoneon)

*L. Bacalov: Astoriando
Martha Argerich (piano), Eduardo Hubert (piano)

*G. Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Kazuma Miura (bandoneon)

----- Intermission (15 minutes) -----

*J. S. Bach: Cello Suite No 3 in C major BWV.1009
YoungSong (cello)

*N. Marconi: Gris de Ausencia
Kazuma Miura (bandoneon)

*V. Monti: Csardas
Iwahisa Kuroki (contrabass), Kazuma Miura (bandoneon)

-----Intermission (50 minutes) -----

*A. Ginastera: from 3 Danzas Argentinas op.2
Martha Argerich (piano)

*D. Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13 in b-flat minor op.138
Takashi Shimizu (violin), Suyoen Kim (violin), Yuri Bashmet (viola), YoungSong (cello)

----- Intermission (15 minutes) -----

*A. Piazzolla-Marconi: Trip around the tangos by Piazzolla
Kazuma Miura (bandoneon)

*N. Marconi: Moda Tango
Martha Argerich (piano), Takashi Shimizu (violin), Suyoen Kim (violin), Yuri Bashmet (viola), YoungSong (cello), Iwahisa Kuroki (contrabass), Kazuma Miura (bandoneon), Eduardo Hubert (conductor)

*E. Hubert: Martulango
Martha Argerich (piano), Takashi Shimizu (violin), Suyoen Kim (violin), Yuri Bashmet (viola), YoungSong (cello), Iwahisa Kuroki (contrabass), Kazuma Miura (bandoneon), Eduardo Hubert (conductor)

*A. Piazzola: 3 minutos con la realidad
Martha Argerich (piano), Eduardo Hubert (piano), Takashi Shimizu (violin), Suyoen Kim (violin), Yuri Bashmet (viola), YoungSong (cello), Iwahisa Kuroki (contrabass), Kazuma Miura (bandoneon)





Open Violin Master Class

Date: Sunday, May 15 14:00 - 16:00
Place: B-Con Plaza (International Conference Room), Beppu
Lecturer: Takashi Shimizu (violin)

Participants : Sumire Hirotsuru, Hideki Goto (piano)
D. Shostakovich Concerto No.1 in a minor op.77 cadenza, 4th movement

Participant : Yu Nishida
N. Paganini: Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.6, 1st movement





Beppu Argerich Music Festival in Kitakyushu
Martha Argerich & Friends - Spinning threads of supreme music


Date: Monday, May 16 19:00 - 21:15
Place: Kitakyushu Soleil Hall (former Welcity Kokura), Kitakyushu

*Introductory Talk (Kyoko Ito)

*L. v. Beethoven: Piano Quartet in C major WoO.36-3
Martha Argerich (piano), Takashi Shimizu (violin), Yuri Bashmet (viola), YoungSong (cello)

*G. Enesco: Piesa de concert
Martha Argerich (piano), Yuri Bashmet (viola)

*R. Schumann: Marchenbilder op.113
Martha Argerich (piano), Yuri Bashmet (viola)

----- Intermission (20 minutes) -----

*R. Schumann: Piano Quintet in e-flat major op.44
Martha Argerich (piano), Takashi Shimizu (violin), Suyoen Kim (violin), Yuri Bashmet (viola), YoungSong (cello)




Chamber Orchestra Concert

Date: Thursday, May 19 19:00 - 21:30
Place: B-Con Plaza (Philharmonia Hall), Beppu

*B. Britten: Simple Symphony op. 4
Yuri Bashmet (conductor), Members from Moscow Soloists & Toho Gakuen Orchestra

*F. Chopin: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.1 in E minor op.11
Martha Argerich (piano), Yuri Bashmet (conductor), Members from Moscow Soloists & Toho Gakuen Orchestra

----- Intermission (20 minutes) -----

*M. Bruch: Kol Nidrei op. 47
Yuri Bashmet (viola/conductor), Members from Moscow Soloists & Toho Gakuen Orchestra

*P. Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C major op.48
Yuri Bashmet (conductor), Members from Moscow Soloists & Toho Gakuen Orchestra




Argerich's Meeting Point in Saiki
- Winds blowing in from Argentina -


Date: Sunday, May 8 14:00 - 16:00
Place: Grand Hall, Saiki Cultural Center (Saiki City)


Artists: Eduardo Hubert (piano), Kazuma Miura (bandoneon),
Tsukumi Kashinomi Junior Chorus

*C. Buchardo: Cancion del Carretero
*A. Lasala: Chacarera
*Rentaro Taki: Kojo-no-Tsuki
*A. Piazzolla: Oblivion / 3 minutos con la realidad
and others.






To List of Archives